De Oliebron B.V. with offices on the Merwedeweg 17 in Zwijndrecht is responsible for processing personal data as indicated in our privacy policy.

Contact Information

  Smeermiddelen Industrie
De Oliebron B.V.
Address for visitors: Merwedeweg 17
3336 LG Zwijndrecht
Postal address: Postbus 1010  
3330 CA Zwijndrecht
Tel: 078-610 11 22
Fax: 078-610 22 20
Email: info@oliebron.nl

Personal data that we process

De Oliebron B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you yourself provide us with this data.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Fax number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile, in correspondence and telephonically
  • Location information

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not aim to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have the permission of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is a older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent data about children from being collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data of a minor without permission, please contact us via ae@oliebron.nl, and we will remove this information.

The purpose and basis for our processing of personal data

De Oliebron B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to phone or email you if this proves necessary in order to perform our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods or services to you
  • De Oliebron B.V. also processes personal data that we are legally obliged to, like data that we require for our tax returns.

Automated decision-making

De Oliebron B.V. does not make decisions on matters that can have (considerable) consequences for people based on automated processing. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without human intervention (by, for example, an employee of De Oliebron B.V.).

How long do we store personal data?

De Oliebron B.V. stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

You are entitled at all times to unsubscribe to the newsletters, bulletins or other information that you receive from us by email. To do so, follow the relevant unsubscribe process that is described in the applicable email or newsletter.

NOTE: Our emails can contain important or useful information about our company, as well as information about the status of your orders or accounts.

Sharing personal data with third parties

De Oliebron B.V. only shares your data with third parties if it is necessary to do so for the performance of our agreement with you or to satisfy our legal obligations. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data for us to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. De Oliebron B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

De Oliebron B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website operates correctly and retains your preferences, for example. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe to cookies by changing the settings in your browser to no longer save cookies. Additionally you can also delete all previously saved information using the settings in your browser.

Reviewing, changing or deleting data

You have the right to review, correct or delete personal data. Additionally you have the right to revoke any authorisation for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by De Oliebron B.V. and you have the right to data portability. That means that you may submit a request to us, to send the personal data that we have of you, in a computer file either to you or to another organisation indicated by you.

You may submit a request to review, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to revoke your authorisation, or submit an objection to the procession of your personal data to the Data Protection Officer (Manager IT; rz@oliebron.nl).

In order to ensure that a request for review has been made by you, we request that you include a copy of your identity document with your request. Black out your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the line with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). To protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

De Oliebron B.V. would further like to bring to your attention that you may submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Data Protection Agency). You may make use of the following link to do so: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect personal data?

De Oliebron B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and has suitable measures in place to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and undesired modification thereof. If you have any reason to believe that your data is not properly safeguarded or have any indication of that it has been misused, please contact us at rz@oliebron.nl.

English